Complete Performance History 1927-2016

In the early years of the last century, the musical life of the Monterey Peninsula centered on private recitals and the occasional touring concert. Two women who lived in Carmel, Dene Denny and Hazel Watrous, experimented by booking their own concerts. Those events were so successful that, in 1927, with a group of local friends and music lovers they established Carmel Music Society—a non-profit organization devoted to presenting the finest talent in the realm of classical music.

Since 1927, Carmel Music Society has brought the world's finest artists to Carmel. The first season included Walter Gieseking, followed in succeeding seasons by such legendary figures as Vladimir Horowitz, Igor Stravinsky, Jascha Heifitz, Arthur Rubinstein, Isaac Stern, and Itzhak Perlman. Leontyne Price appeared during the 1960-61 season and again in 1986-87, which demonstrated the Society's founding objective to book aspiring artists with promising potential as well as proven performers. These objectives continue to guide the booking process. Recent years have seen the Society host artists such as Frederica von Stade, the Beaux Arts Trio, the Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble, Lynn Harrell, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, The Romeros, and David Finckel and Wu Han.

Carmel Music Society continues to present world-class performances at Sunset Center. It also presents an annual competition for aspiring young musicians, provides free seats for school-age students and provides outreach opportunities to members of the community, young and old.

In 2014, David Gordon published the definitive history of the Carmel Music Society, the Carmel Bach Festival, and the amazing Denny-Watrous partnership. David's book, Carmel Impresarios, is available from Lucky Valley Press.
 

Dene and Hazel

Dene Denny and Hazel Watrous
in their Carmel home, late 1940s.

 

* denotes CMS Competition winner

1927-28 Season
Hart House String Quartet
Walter Gieseking, Pianist
Kathryn Meisle, Contralto
Reinald Werrenrath, Baritone
Horace Britt, Cellist

1928-29
London String Quartet
Alexander Brailowsky, Pianist
Kedroff Vocal Quartet
Albert Spalding, Violinist
Richard Buhlig, Pianist
Fred Leedom Scott, Tenor

1929-30
VIadimir Horowitz, Pianist
Roth String Quartet
Smallman A Cappella Choir
Claire Dux, Soprano

1930-31
Walter Gieseking, Pianist
Aguilar Lute Quartet
Mina Hager, Contralto
Gregor Piatigorsky, Cellist

1931-32
Joseph Szigeti, Violinist
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   and E. Robert Schmitz, Pianist
Myra Hess, Pianist
Harold Kreutzberg, Dancer

Summer Season 1932
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   and Harold Bauer, Pianist
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra debut
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   and Ralph Linsley, Pianist
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   with Dene Denny, Pianist
   and Claire Upshaw, Soprano

1932-33
Vienna Boys Choir
Michel Penha, Cellist
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra
Florence Austral, Soprano
   and John Amadio, Flutist

1933 Summer Season
Pro Arte String Quartet (2 concerts)
Penha Piano Quartet (3 concerts)
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra (2 concerts)

1933-34
Mischa Elman, Violinist
Teresina, Spanish Dancer
Roland Hayes, Tenor
Walter Gieseking, Pianist

1934 Summer Season
Winifred Christie, Pianist
   (Moor double keyboard piano)
Penha Piano Quartet (3 concerts)
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra &Chorus

1934-35
Don Cossack Chorus
Joseph Hoffman, Pianist
Igor Stravinsky, Pianist
   and Samuel Duschkin, Violinist
Budapest String Quartet

1935 Summer Season
and First Carmel Bach Festival

Sascha Jacobinoff, Violinist
Abas String Quartet
Gunnar Johansen, Pianist
Waldeen, Dancer
Carmel Bach Festival (4 concerts)

1935-36
Hart House String Quartet
Jascha Heifetz, Violinist
Martha Graham, Dancer
Nino Martini, Tenor

1936-37
Harold Bauer, Pianist
Richard Crooks, Tenor
Nathan Milstein, Violinist
Trudi Schoop Comic Ballet

1937-38
Rudolf Serkin, Pianist
Shan-Kar with Hindu Ballet
Nathan Milstein, Violinist
Budapest String Quartet

1938-39
Povla Frijsh, Soprano
Angna Enters, Dancer
Pasquier String Trio
Robert Casadesus, Pianist

1939-40
Ballet Caravan
San Francisco Trio
   and Lawrence Strauss, Tenor
Artur Rubinstein, Pianist
Robert Virovai, Violinist

1940-41
Argentinita with Spanish Ensemble
Sylvia Lent, Violinist
Dorothy Maynor, Soprano
Vronsky & Babin, Duo-Pianists

1941-42
Lotte Lehmann, Soprano
Germaine Leroux, Pianist
The Trapp Family Singers
Gregor Piatigorsky, Cellist
Ross Worsley, Bass Baritone

1942-43
Carmen Amaya & Gypsy Ensemble
Witold Malcuzynski, Pianist
Roland Hayes, Tenor
Belgian Piano Quartet

1943-44
Paul Draper, Dancer
   and Larry Adler, Harmonicist
Alexander Brailowsky, Pianist
Horace Britt Trio
Ezio Pinza, Bass

1944-45
Robert Casadesus, Pianist
Roth String Quartet
Anne Brown, Soprano
Erica Morini, Violinist

1945-46
Jan Peerce, Tenor
San Francisco Opera Ballet
Adolf Baller, Pianist
Alexander Schneider, Violinist
   and Ralph Kirkpatrick, Harpsichordist
Andres Segovia, Guitarist

1946-47
Jussi Bjoerling, Tenor
Guiomar Novaes, Pianist
Maggie Teyte, Soprano
Trudi Schoop, Comic Ballet
Rudolph Firkusny, Pianist
The Alma Trio

1947-48
Markova and Dobin, Ballet
Jacques Thibaud, Violinist
Marian Anderson, Contralto
Benno Moiseiwitsch, Pianist
Martial Singher, Baritone

1948-49
Harald Kreutzberg, Dancer
Jennie Tourel, Mezzo-Soprano
Joseph Schuster, Cellist
Rudolf Firkusny, Pianist
Nathan Milstein, Violinist

1949-50
Pierre Bernac, Baritone
   and Francis Poulenc, Pianist
Pro Musica Antiqua
Dorothy Warenskjold, Soprano
Maryla Jonas, Pianist
Griller String Quartet

1950-51
Tropicana Ballet
Intimate Opera Company
Gregor Piatigorsky, Cellist
Erica Morini, Violinist
Lili Kraus, Pianist
Bidu Sayao, Soprano

1951-52
Yi-Kwei-Sze, Bass-Baritone
Yehudi Menuhin, Violinist
Shan-Kar with Hindu Ballet
Blanche Thebom, Mezzo-Soprano
Artur Rubinstein, Pianist

1952-53
Gina Bachauer, Pianist
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
Victoria de los Angeles, Soprano
Leonard Warren, Baritone
Zino Francescatti, Violinist
The Griller String Quartet
The Alma Trio.

1953-54
Salzburg Marionette Theatre
Joseph Szigeti, Violinist
Pierre Fournier, Cellist
Leonard Pennario, Pianist
Helen Traubel, Soprano

1954-55
Cesare Siepi, Bass-Baritone
Societa Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Clifford Curzon, Pianist
Isaac Stern, Violinist
Mattilda Dobbs, Soprano

1955-56
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Soprano
Dance Theatre Berlin
Grant Johannesen, Pianist
William Primrose, Violinist
George London, Baritone

1956-57
Zinka Milanov, Soprano
Joseph Schuster, Cellist
Festival Quartet
Frank Guarrera, Baritone
Luboschutz and Nemenoff, Duo-Pianists

1957-58
Nan Merriman, Mezzo-Soprano
Les BaIlets Jarúne Charrat de France
Festival Quartet
Isaac Stern, Violinist
Guiomar Novaes, Pianist

1958-59
Eileen Farrell, Soprano
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Baritone
I Musici Chamber Orchestra
Jose Greco & Company, Spanish Dancers
Louis Kentner, Pianist

1959-60
Nan Merriman, Mezzo-Soprano
BaIlet Español Roberto Iglesias
Jorge Bolet, Pianist
Quartetto di Roma
Roger Wagner Chorale

1960-61
Societa Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Leon Fleischer, Pianist
Janos Starker, Cellist
Theodor Uppman, Baritone
Leontyne Price, Soprano

 

1961-62
Goya and Matteo, Dancers
Orchestra San Pietro of Naples
Russell Oberlin, Counter Tenor
Seymour Lipkin, Pianist
Anna Moffo, Soprano
Jaime Laredo, Violinist

1962-63
I Solisti di Zagreb Chamber Orchestra
Victoria de los Angeles, Soprano
Rosalyn Tureck, Pianist
Goldowsky Grand Opera: "Rigoletto"
George London, Baritone

1963-64
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Grace Bumbry, Soprano
Ruggiero Ricci, Violinist
John Browning, Pianist
Richard Tucker, Tenor

1964-65
Brian Sullivan, Tenor
Societa Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Byron Janis, Pianist
Teresa Berganza, Mezzo-Soprano
Zara Nelsova, Cellist

1965-66
Igor Oistrakh, Violinist
Ezio Flagello, Basso
Moura Lympany, Pianist
Goldowsky Opera: "La Boheme"
Solisti Veneti Chamber Orchestra

1966-67
Regine Crespin, Soprano
John Browning, Pianist
Bach Aria Group
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Henryk Szeryng, Violinist

1967-68
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Pianist
Western Opera: "Barber of Seville"
Thomas Paul, Bass-Baritone
Austin Reller, Violinist
Gary Graffman, Pianist
Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia

1968-69
Oakland Chamber Orchestra
Roy Bogas, Pianist
Benjamin Britten's "Curlew River"
Young Uck Kim, Violinist
Rosalind Elias, Mezzo-Soprano
Raymond Lewenthal, Pianist

1969-70
Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Souzay, Baritone
Western Opera:
  "The Medium" (Menotti)
  "Gianni Schicchi" (Puccini)
Wiliam Masselos, Pianist
Zara Nelsova, Cellist &
Grant Johannesen, Pianist

1970-71
Alicia de Larrocha, Pianist
Mary Costa, Soprano
Martha Graham Dancers
Itzhak Perlman, Violinist
Hamburg Chamber Orchestra

1971-72
Garrick Ohlsson, Pianist
James McCracken, Teno
   and Sandra Warfield, Mezzo-Soprano
I Solisti di Zagreb
Chamber Orchestra
Julian Bream, Guitarist
Western Opera: "La Cenerentola" (Rossini)

1972-73
Ah Ahk-Performing Arts of Korea
Garrick Ohlsson, Pianist
Marilyn Horne, Soprano
Czech Nonet
Lilit Gampel, Violinist

1973-74
Los Angeles Chamber
Orchestra with Neville
Marriner, Conductor &
Christoph Eschenbach, Pianist
Douglas Lawrence, Bass-Baritone
Valentina Oumansky
Dramatic Dance Ensemble
Gary Graffman, Pianist
   and Leonard Rose, Cellist

1974-75
John and Richard Contiguglia, Duo-Pianists
Aman Folk Ensemble
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flutist
   and Robert Veyron-Lacroix, Pianist
Glenn Dicterow, Violinist
   and James Field, Pianist
Frederica von Stade, Soprano

1975-76
Igor Oistrakh, Violinist
Misha Dichter, Pianist
Jeannine Altmeyer, Soprano
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Jose Carreras, Tenor

1976-77
Ronald Turini, Pianist
Eleana Obraztsova, Mezzo-Soprano
Yugoslav Folk Dancers
Storck Duo, Harp & Cello
Nina Bodnar-Horton, Violinist

1977-78
Pinchas Zukerman, Violinist
Sherrill Milnes, Baritone
Ronald Turini, Pianist
San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
   with Dave Abel, Violin
   and Paul Hersh, Piano & Viola
Craig Nies, Pianist *

1978-79
Kyung-Wha Chung, Violinist
Pittsburgh Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, French Horn
   and Andre Michel-Schub, Piano
Jean-Philippe Collard, Pianist
Leona Mitchell, Soprano
Neil Rutman, Pianist *

1979-80
Grigory Sokolov, Pianist
Donald Gramm, Bass-Baritone
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Stephanie Chase, Violinist
Ruth Golden, Soprano *

1980-81
Shlomo Mintz, Violinist
Hermann Prey, Baritone
Southwest German
Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, Pianist
Judy Lin, Pianist *

1981-82
Jean-Philippe Collard, Pianist
Ransom Wilson, Flautist
Swiss Chamber Orchestra
Elly Ameling, Soprano
Diane Hidy, Pianist *

1982-83
Annie Fischer, Pianist
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
   and Jaime Laredo, Violinist & Conductor
Nathaniel Rosen, Cellist
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Ann Gresham, Soprano *

1983-84
Evelyn Lear, Soprano &
Thomas Stewart, Baritone
I Solisti di Zagreb,
Chamber Orchestra
Uto Ughi, Violinist
Alison Glass, Pianist *
David Wehr, Pianist *

1984-85
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinetist
Empire Brass Ensemble
Hâkan Hagegârd, Baritone
Babette Hierholzer, Pianist
Mia Kim, Violinist *

1985-86
Uto Ughi, Violinist
Victoria de los Angeles, Soprano
Music from Marlboro
Jean-Bernard Pommier, Pianist
Robert Swensen, Tenor *

1986-87
Leontyne Price, Soprano
Misha & Cipa Dichter, Duo-Pianists
Hermannn Prey, Baritone
Carter Brey, Cellist
John Sutherland Earle, Pianist *

1987-88
Jeffrey Kahane, Pianist
James Morris, Bass
Cleveland & Meliora Quartets
Annie Fischer, Pianist
Julius Baker, Flautist &
Norma Jean Hodges, Soprano
Marvis Martin, Soprano
Lisa Smith, Guitarist *

1988-89
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Pianist
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violinist
Yo-Yo Ma, Cellist &
Emanuel Ax, Pianist
Neil Rutman, Pianist
Derek Anthony, Bass *

1989-90
Hambro Quartet of Pianos
Eugenia Zukerman, Flautist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Pianist
Thomas Allen, Baritone
William Kanengiser, Guitarist
Quink Vocal Ensemble
Bryan Verhoye, Pianist *

1990-91
Santiago Rodriguez, Pianist
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano
Camerata Musica of Berlin
Alicia De Larrocha, Pianist
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Violinist
   and Cecile Licad, Pianist
Qi-Xin Pu, Violinist *

1991-92
Grant Johannesen, Pianist
Beaux Arts Trio
Itzhak Perlman, Violinist
Jorma Hynninen, Baritone
Empire Brass
Earle Patriarco, Baritone *

1992-93
Anne Akiko Meyers, Violinist
Lynn Harrell, Cellist
Frederica von Stade, Mezzo-Soprano
GuildhaIl String Ensemble
   and Richard Stoltzman, Clarinetist
Yefim Bronfman, Pianist
Mark Anderson, Pianist *

 

1993-94
Paula Robison, Flautist
   and Ruth Laredo, Pianist
Ilana Vered, Pianist
Pinchas Zukerman, Violinist & Violist
   and Marc Neikrug, Pianist
I Solisti di Zagreb Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Thorsten Encke, Cellist *

1994-95
Marilyn Horne, Mezzo-Soprano
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Radu Lupu, Pianist
Leonidas Kavakos, Violinist
Krystian Zimerman, Pianist
Cynthia Clayton, Soprano *

1995-96
Midori, Violinist
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Emanuel Ax, Pianist
Canadian Brass
Trio Fontenay
Yongmei Hu, Pianist *

1996-97
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Misha & Cipa Dichter, Duo Pianists
Denyce Graves, Mezzo-Soprano
Joshua Bell, Violinist &
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Pianist
Abbey Simon, Pianist
Andrea Plesnarski, Oboist *

1997-98
Gil Shaham, Violinist
Budapest Strings
Ben Heppner, Tenor
Matt Haimovitz, Cellist
András Schiff, Pianist
Lanya Chianakas, Mezzo-Soprano *

1998-99
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpeter
Beaux Arts Trio
Vladimir Feltsman, Pianist
Cho-Liang Lin, Violinist
Ruth Ann Swenson, Soprano
Heidi Hau, Pianist *

1999-2000
Florence Quivar, Mezzo-Soprano
Hilary Hahn, Violinist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Pianist
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
   and Justin Blasdale, Pianist
Empire Brass
Felix Fan, Cellist *

2000-01
Bo Skovhus, Baritone
Arcadi Volodos, Pianist
St Petersburg String Quartet
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, Violinist
   and Orli Shaham, Pianist
Kenneth Goodson, Baritone *

2001-02
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Louis Lortie, Pianist
Denyce Graves, Mezzo-Soprano
ltalian Saxophone Quartet
Dale Tsang-HaIl, Pianist *

2002-03
Stewart Goodyear, Pianist
Sharon Isbin, Guitarist
Burning River Brass
Ruth Waterman, Violinist/Lecturer
Emanuel Ax, Pianist
Caroline Campbell, Violinist *

2003-04
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christopher O'Riley
   and Fred Hersch, Duo-Pianists
Arnaldo Cohen, Pianist
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Violinis
   and The Assad Brothers, Guitarists
Andre-Michel Schub, Pianist
   and David Shifrin, Clarinetist
Sonia Gariaeff, Soprano *

2004-05
Mark Delavan, Baritone
David Finkel, Cellist & Wu Han, Pianist
I Solisti di Venezia
Frederic Chiu, Pianist
Vienna Boys Choir
Beaux Arts Trio
Judy Huang, Pianist *

2005-06
Andrâs Schiff, Pianist
Alon Goldstein, Pianist; Amit Peled,
Cellist; Alexander Fiterstein, Clarinetist
Corey Cerovsek, Violinist
   and Julien Quentin, Pianist
Salzburg Chamber Soloists
Olga Kern, Pianist
Katie Kadarauch, Violist *

2006-07
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Chamber Ensemble
Lynn Harrell, Cellist & Gavin Martin, Pianist
Arnaldo Cohen, Pianist
Janaki String Trio
John Williams & John Etheridge, Guitarists
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
   and Reiko Aizawa, Pianist
Brian Thorsett, Tenor *

2007-08
Frederica von Stade, Mezzo-Soprano
   and Jake Heggie, Pianist
Philharmonia Baroque
Alexander String Quartet
Gil Shaham, Violinist
   and Akira Eguchi, Pianist
Michael Roll, Pianist
Ivan Zenaty, Violinist & Paul Hersh, Pianist
American Brass Quintet
Altenberg Piano Trio
Elizabeth Schumann, Pianist *

2008-09
The Romeros Guitar Quartet
Adaskin Trio & Tom Gallant, Oboist
Takâcs Quartet
Hans Boepple, Pianist
Voices of London
Bennewitz String Quartet
Triple Helix & Paul Hersh, Violist
Yefim Bronfman, Pianist
Dana Booher, Saxophonist *

2009-10
Academy of Saint Martin in
the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Alexander Quartet & Eli Eban, Clarinetist
Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
   and Malcolm Martineau, Pianist
Menachem Pressler, Pianist
   and The American String Quartet
Gustavo Romero, Pianist
Albers String Trio
Timothy Fain, Violinist
   and Cory Smythe, Pianist
Rossetti String Quartet
Devon Guthrie, Soprano *

2010-11
Angel Romero Guitarist
   and Nefretiri Romero, Mezzo-Soprano
Gryphon Trio
Misha & Cipa Dichter, Duo-Pianists
Soloists from Opera San Jose
Lynn Harrell, Cellist
   and Jon Kimura Parker, Pianist
Janina Fialkowska, Pianist
   and The Chamber Players of Canada
Bennewitz String Quartet
Allan Vogel, Oboist
   and The Wind Soloists of New York
Tanya Gabrielian, Pianist *
Irene Kim, Pianist *

2011-12
Nobuyuki Tsujii, Pianist
Gryphon Trio
Astrid Schween, Cellist
   and Gary Hammond, Pianist
Frederica von Stade, Mezzo-Soprano
   and Kristin Pankonin, Pianist
Israeli Chamber Project
Garrick Ohlsson, Pianist
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Violinist
   and Anne-Marie McDermott, Pianist
Pavel Haas Quartet
Jae-in Shin, Violinist *

2012-13
Lynn Harrell, Cellist
and Jon Kimura Parker, Pianist
Jeffrey Kahane Pianist
Los Angeles Piano Quartet
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
   with Elizabeth Blumenstock, Violinist
   and Nicholas McGegan, Conductor
Hans Boepple, Pianist
Opera San Jose
Takacs String Quartet
Lydian String Quartet
Clarissa Lyons, Soprano*

2013-14
Winner, 2013 Cliburn Competition
Brentano String Quartet
Opera San Jose
Elizabeth Wallfisch, Violinist
   and David Breitman, Fortepianist
   (two concerts)
The Gryphon Trio
   and James Campbell, clarinettist
Musica Pacifica Baroque Ensemble
Louis Lortie, Pianist
David Finckel, Cellist
and Wu Han, Pianist
Michael Noble, Pianist*

2014-15
The Romero Guitar Quartet
The Hagen String Quartet
Philharmonia Chamber Players
  led by Elizabeth Blumenstock, Violin
Opera San Josë
Jon Kimura Parker
  and James Parker, Piano Duo
Noel Wan, Harp *

2015-16
New York Chamber Soloists
Hans Boepple, Piano 
Sean Chen, Piano 
Wu Han, Piano, Philip Setzer, Violin,
  and David Finckel, Cello,
Biennial Piano Competition

2016-17
Romero Guitar Quartet
Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano
   with Jake Heggie, piano
The Chamber Ensemble of the
   Academy of St. Martin's in the Fields 
Jean-Philippe Collard, Piano 
Wu Han, Piano, Philip Setzer, Violin,
  and David Finckel, Cello,
Man-Ling Bai, piano *

* denotes CMS Competition winner

 
This page was revised and updated
in May, 2016. Please send corrections
to David Gordon, the Carmel Music Society webmaster.

 


  

  


  

  


  

  


  

  


  

  

HOME HOME