Complete Performance History 1927-2016

In the early years of the last century, the musical life of the Monterey Peninsula centered on private recitals and the occasional touring concert. Two women who lived in Carmel, Dene Denny and Hazel Watrous, experimented by booking their own concerts. Those events were so successful that, in 1927, with a group of local friends and music lovers they established Carmel Music Society—a non-profit organization devoted to presenting the finest talent in the realm of classical music.

Since 1927, Carmel Music Society has brought the world's finest artists to Carmel. The first season included Walter Gieseking, followed in succeeding seasons by such legendary figures as Vladimir Horowitz, Igor Stravinsky, Jascha Heifitz, Arthur Rubinstein, Isaac Stern, and Itzhak Perlman. Leontyne Price appeared during the 1960-61 season and again in 1986-87, which demonstrated the Society's founding objective to book aspiring artists with promising potential as well as proven performers. These objectives continue to guide the booking process. Recent years have seen the Society host artists such as Frederica von Stade, the Beaux Arts Trio, the Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble, Lynn Harrell, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, The Romeros, and David Finckel and Wu Han.

Carmel Music Society continues to present world-class performances at Sunset Center. It also presents an annual competition for aspiring young musicians, provides free seats for school-age students and provides outreach opportunities to members of the community, young and old.

In 2014, David Gordon published the definitive history of the Carmel Music Society, the Carmel Bach Festival, and the amazing Denny-Watrous partnership. David's book, Carmel Impresarios, is available from Lucky Valley Press.
 

Dene and Hazel

Dene Denny and Hazel Watrous
in their Carmel home, late 1940s.

 

* denotes CMS Competition winner

1927-28 Season
Hart House String Quartet
Walter Gieseking, Piano
Kathryn Meisle, Contralto
Reinald Werrenrath, Baritone
Horace Britt, Cello

1928-29
London String Quartet
Alexander Brailowsky, Piano
Kedroff Vocal Quartet
Albert Spalding, Violin
Richard Buhlig, Piano
Fred Leedom Scott, Tenor

1929-30
VIadimir Horowitz, Piano
Roth String Quartet
Smallman A Cappella Choir
Claire Dux, Soprano

1930-31
Walter Gieseking, Piano
Aguilar Lute Quartet
Mina Hager, Contralto
Gregor Piatigorsky, Cello

1931-32
Joseph Szigeti, Violin
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   and E. Robert Schmitz, Piano
Myra Hess, Piano
Harold Kreutzberg, Dancer

Summer Season 1932
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   and Harold Bauer, Piano
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra debut
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   and Ralph Linsley, Piano
Neah-Kah-Nie String Quartet
   with Dene Denny, Piano
   and Claire Upshaw, Soprano

1932-33
Vienna Boys Choir
Michel Penha, Cello
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra
Florence Austral, Soprano
   and John Amadio, Flutist

1933 Summer Season
Pro Arte String Quartet (2 concerts)
Penha Piano Quartet (3 concerts)
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra (2 concerts)

1933-34
Mischa Elman, Violin
Teresina, Spanish Dancer
Roland Hayes, Tenor
Walter Gieseking, Piano

1934 Summer Season
Winifred Christie, Piano
   (Moor double keyboard piano)
Penha Piano Quartet (3 concerts)
Monterey Peninsula Orchestra &Chorus

1934-35
Don Cossack Chorus
Joseph Hoffman, Piano
Igor Stravinsky, Piano
   and Samuel Duschkin, Violin
Budapest String Quartet

1935 Summer Season
and First Carmel Bach Festival

Sascha Jacobinoff, Violin
Abas String Quartet
Gunnar Johansen, Piano
Waldeen, Dancer
Carmel Bach Festival (4 concerts)

1935-36
Hart House String Quartet
Jascha Heifetz, Violin
Martha Graham, Dancer
Nino Martini, Tenor

1936-37
Harold Bauer, Piano
Richard Crooks, Tenor
Nathan Milstein, Violin
Trudi Schoop Comic Ballet

1937-38
Rudolf Serkin, Piano
Shan-Kar with Hindu Ballet
Nathan Milstein, Violin
Budapest String Quartet

1938-39
Povla Frijsh, Soprano
Angna Enters, Dancer
Pasquier String Trio
Robert Casadesus, Piano

1939-40
Ballet Caravan
San Francisco Trio
   and Lawrence Strauss, Tenor
Artur Rubinstein, Piano
Robert Virovai, Violin

1940-41
Argentinita with Spanish Ensemble
Sylvia Lent, Violin
Dorothy Maynor, Soprano
Vronsky & Babin, Duo-Pianos

1941-42
Lotte Lehmann, Soprano
Germaine Leroux, Piano
The Trapp Family Singers
Gregor Piatigorsky, Cello
Ross Worsley, Bass Baritone

1942-43
Carmen Amaya & Gypsy Ensemble
Witold Malcuzynski, Piano
Roland Hayes, Tenor
Belgian Piano Quartet

1943-44
Paul Draper, Dancer
   and Larry Adler, Harmonicist
Alexander Brailowsky, Piano
Horace Britt Trio
Ezio Pinza, Bass

1944-45
Robert Casadesus, Piano
Roth String Quartet
Anne Brown, Soprano
Erica Morini, Violin

1945-46
Jan Peerce, Tenor
San Francisco Opera Ballet
Adolf Baller, Piano
Alexander Schneider, Violin
   and Ralph Kirkpatrick, Harpsichordist
Andres Segovia, Guitarist

1946-47
Jussi Bjoerling, Tenor
Guiomar Novaes, Piano
Maggie Teyte, Soprano
Trudi Schoop, Comic Ballet
Rudolph Firkusny, Piano
The Alma Trio

1947-48
Markova and Dobin, Ballet
Jacques Thibaud, Violin
Marian Anderson, Contralto
Benno Moiseiwitsch, Piano
Martial Singher, Baritone

1948-49
Harald Kreutzberg, Dancer
Jennie Tourel, Mezzo-Soprano
Joseph Schuster, Cello
Rudolf Firkusny, Piano
Nathan Milstein, Violin

1949-50
Pierre Bernac, Baritone
   and Francis Poulenc, Piano
Pro Musica Antiqua
Dorothy Warenskjold, Soprano
Maryla Jonas, Piano
Griller String Quartet

1950-51
Tropicana Ballet
Intimate Opera Company
Gregor Piatigorsky, Cello
Erica Morini, Violin
Lili Kraus, Piano
Bidu Sayao, Soprano

1951-52
Yi-Kwei-Sze, Bass-Baritone
Yehudi Menuhin, Violin
Shan-Kar with Hindu Ballet
Blanche Thebom, Mezzo-Soprano
Artur Rubinstein, Piano

1952-53
Gina Bachauer, Piano
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
Victoria de los Angeles, Soprano
Leonard Warren, Baritone
Zino Francescatti, Violin
The Griller String Quartet
The Alma Trio.

1953-54
Salzburg Marionette Theatre
Joseph Szigeti, Violin
Pierre Fournier, Cello
Leonard Pennario, Piano
Helen Traubel, Soprano

1954-55
Cesare Siepi, Bass-Baritone
Societa Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Clifford Curzon, Piano
Isaac Stern, Violin
Mattilda Dobbs, Soprano

1955-56
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, Soprano
Dance Theatre Berlin
Grant Johannesen, Piano
William Primrose, Violin
George London, Baritone

1956-57
Zinka Milanov, Soprano
Joseph Schuster, Cello
Festival Quartet
Frank Guarrera, Baritone
Luboschutz and Nemenoff, Duo-Pianos

1957-58
Nan Merriman, Mezzo-Soprano
Les BaIlets Jarúne Charrat de France
Festival Quartet
Isaac Stern, Violin
Guiomar Novaes, Piano

1958-59
Eileen Farrell, Soprano
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Baritone
I Musici Chamber Orchestra
Jose Greco & Company, Spanish Dancers
Louis Kentner, Piano

1959-60
Nan Merriman, Mezzo-Soprano
BaIlet Español Roberto Iglesias
Jorge Bolet, Piano
Quartetto di Roma
Roger Wagner Chorale

1960-61
Societa Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Leon Fleischer, Piano
Janos Starker, Cello
Theodor Uppman, Baritone
Leontyne Price, Soprano

 

1961-62
Goya and Matteo, Dancers
Orchestra San Pietro of Naples
Russell Oberlin, Counter Tenor
Seymour Lipkin, Piano
Anna Moffo, Soprano
Jaime Laredo, Violin

1962-63
I Solisti di Zagreb Chamber Orchestra
Victoria de los Angeles, Soprano
Rosalyn Tureck, Piano
Goldowsky Grand Opera: "Rigoletto"
George London, Baritone

1963-64
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Grace Bumbry, Soprano
Ruggiero Ricci, Violin
John Browning, Piano
Richard Tucker, Tenor

1964-65
Brian Sullivan, Tenor
Societa Corelli Chamber Orchestra
Byron Janis, Piano
Teresa Berganza, Mezzo-Soprano
Zara Nelsova, Cello

1965-66
Igor Oistrakh, Violin
Ezio Flagello, Basso
Moura Lympany, Piano
Goldowsky Opera: "La Boheme"
Solisti Veneti Chamber Orchestra

1966-67
Regine Crespin, Soprano
John Browning, Piano
Bach Aria Group
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Henryk Szeryng, Violin

1967-68
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Piano
Western Opera: "Barber of Seville"
Thomas Paul, Bass-Baritone
Austin Reller, Violin
Gary Graffman, Piano
Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia

1968-69
Oakland Chamber Orchestra
Roy Bogas, Piano
Benjamin Britten's "Curlew River"
Young Uck Kim, Violin
Rosalind Elias, Mezzo-Soprano
Raymond Lewenthal, Piano

1969-70
Brussels Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Souzay, Baritone
Western Opera:
  "The Medium" (Menotti)
  "Gianni Schicchi" (Puccini)
Wiliam Masselos, Piano
Zara Nelsova, Cello &
Grant Johannesen, Piano

1970-71
Alicia de Larrocha, Piano
Mary Costa, Soprano
Martha Graham Dancers
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Hamburg Chamber Orchestra

1971-72
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
James McCracken, Teno
   and Sandra Warfield, Mezzo-Soprano
I Solisti di Zagreb
Chamber Orchestra
Julian Bream, Guitarist
Western Opera: "La Cenerentola" (Rossini)

1972-73
Ah Ahk-Performing Arts of Korea
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Marilyn Horne, Soprano
Czech Nonet
Lilit Gampel, Violin

1973-74
Los Angeles Chamber
Orchestra with Neville
Marriner, Conductor &
Christoph Eschenbach, Piano
Douglas Lawrence, Bass-Baritone
Valentina Oumansky
Dramatic Dance Ensemble
Gary Graffman, Piano
   and Leonard Rose, Cello

1974-75
John and Richard Contiguglia, Duo-Pianos
Aman Folk Ensemble
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flutist
   and Robert Veyron-Lacroix, Piano
Glenn Dicterow, Violin
   and James Field, Piano
Frederica von Stade, Soprano

1975-76
Igor Oistrakh, Violin
Misha Dichter, Piano
Jeannine Altmeyer, Soprano
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Jose Carreras, Tenor

1976-77
Ronald Turini, Piano
Eleana Obraztsova, Mezzo-Soprano
Yugoslav Folk Dancers
Storck Duo, Harp & Cello
Nina Bodnar-Horton, Violin

1977-78
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin
Sherrill Milnes, Baritone
Ronald Turini, Piano
San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
   with Dave Abel, Violin
   and Paul Hersh, Piano & Viola
Craig Nies, Piano *

1978-79
Kyung-Wha Chung, Violin
Pittsburgh Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, French Horn
   and Andre Michel-Schub, Piano
Jean-Philippe Collard, Piano
Leona Mitchell, Soprano
Neil Rutman, Piano *

1979-80
Grigory Sokolov, Piano
Donald Gramm, Bass-Baritone
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Stephanie Chase, Violin
Ruth Golden, Soprano *

1980-81
Shlomo Mintz, Violin
Hermann Prey, Baritone
Southwest German
Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, Piano
Judy Lin, Piano *

1981-82
Jean-Philippe Collard, Piano
Ransom Wilson, Flautist
Swiss Chamber Orchestra
Elly Ameling, Soprano
Diane Hidy, Piano *

1982-83
Annie Fischer, Piano
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
   and Jaime Laredo, Violin & Conductor
Nathaniel Rosen, Cello
New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Ann Gresham, Soprano *

1983-84
Evelyn Lear, Soprano &
Thomas Stewart, Baritone
I Solisti di Zagreb,
Chamber Orchestra
Uto Ughi, Violin
Alison Glass, Piano *
David Wehr, Piano *

1984-85
Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet
Empire Brass Ensemble
Hâkan Hagegârd, Baritone
Babette Hierholzer, Piano
Mia Kim, Violin *

1985-86
Uto Ughi, Violin
Victoria de los Angeles, Soprano
Music from Marlboro
Jean-Bernard Pommier, Piano
Robert Swensen, Tenor *

1986-87
Leontyne Price, Soprano
Misha & Cipa Dichter, Duo-Pianos
Hermannn Prey, Baritone
Carter Brey, Cello
John Sutherland Earle, Piano *

1987-88
Jeffrey Kahane, Piano
James Morris, Bass
Cleveland & Meliora Quartets
Annie Fischer, Piano
Julius Baker, Flautist &
Norma Jean Hodges, Soprano
Marvis Martin, Soprano
Lisa Smith, Guitarist *

1988-89
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Budapest Chamber Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Violin
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello &
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Neil Rutman, Piano
Derek Anthony, Bass *

1989-90
Hambro Quartet of Pianos
Eugenia Zukerman, Flautist
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Thomas Allen, Baritone
William Kanengiser, Guitarist
Quink Vocal Ensemble
Bryan Verhoye, Piano *

1990-91
Santiago Rodriguez, Piano
Dawn Upshaw, Soprano
Camerata Musica of Berlin
Alicia De Larrocha, Piano
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Violin
   and Cecile Licad, Piano
Qi-Xin Pu, Violin *

1991-92
Grant Johannesen, Piano
Beaux Arts Trio
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Jorma Hynninen, Baritone
Empire Brass
Earle Patriarco, Baritone *

1992-93
Anne Akiko Meyers, Violin
Lynn Harrell, Cello
Frederica von Stade, Mezzo-Soprano
GuildhaIl String Ensemble
   and Richard Stoltzman, Clarinet
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Mark Anderson, Piano *

 

1993-94
Paula Robison, Flautist
   and Ruth Laredo, Piano
Ilana Vered, Piano
Pinchas Zukerman, Violin & Viola
   and Marc Neikrug, Piano
I Solisti di Zagreb Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Hampson, Baritone
Thorsten Encke, Cello *

1994-95
Marilyn Horne, Mezzo-Soprano
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Radu Lupu, Piano
Leonidas Kavakos, Violin
Krystian Zimerman, Piano
Cynthia Clayton, Soprano *

1995-96
Midori, Violin
Sergei Leiferkus, Baritone
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Canadian Brass
Trio Fontenay
Yongmei Hu, Piano *

1996-97
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Misha & Cipa Dichter, Duo Pianos
Denyce Graves, Mezzo-Soprano
Joshua Bell, Violin &
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Abbey Simon, Piano
Andrea Plesnarski, Oboist *

1997-98
Gil Shaham, Violin
Budapest Strings
Ben Heppner, Tenor
Matt Haimovitz, Cello
András Schiff, Piano
Lanya Chianakas, Mezzo-Soprano *

1998-99
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpeter
Beaux Arts Trio
Vladimir Feltsman, Piano
Cho-Liang Lin, Violin
Ruth Ann Swenson, Soprano
Heidi Hau, Piano *

1999-2000
Florence Quivar, Mezzo-Soprano
Hilary Hahn, Violin
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
   and Justin Blasdale, Piano
Empire Brass
Felix Fan, Cello *

2000-01
Bo Skovhus, Baritone
Arcadi Volodos, Piano
St Petersburg String Quartet
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, Violin
   and Orli Shaham, Piano
Kenneth Goodson, Baritone *

2001-02
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Louis Lortie, Piano
Denyce Graves, Mezzo-Soprano
ltalian Saxophone Quartet
Dale Tsang-HaIl, Piano *

2002-03
Stewart Goodyear, Piano
Sharon Isbin, Guitarist
Burning River Brass
Ruth Waterman, Violin/Lecturer
Emanuel Ax, Piano
Caroline Campbell, Violin *

2003-04
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christopher O'Riley
   and Fred Hersch, Duo-Pianos
Arnaldo Cohen, Piano
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Violinis
   and The Assad Brothers, Guitarists
Andre-Michel Schub, Piano
   and David Shifrin, Clarinet
Sonia Gariaeff, Soprano *

2004-05
Mark Delavan, Baritone
David Finkel, Cello & Wu Han, Piano
I Solisti di Venezia
Frederic Chiu, Piano
Vienna Boys Choir
Beaux Arts Trio
Judy Huang, Piano *

2005-06
Andrâs Schiff, Piano
Alon Goldstein, Piano; Amit Peled,
Cello; Alexander Fiterstein, Clarinet
Corey Cerovsek, Violin
   and Julien Quentin, Piano
Salzburg Chamber Soloists
Olga Kern, Piano
Katie Kadarauch, Viola *

2006-07
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Chamber Ensemble
Lynn Harrell, Cello & Gavin Martin, Piano
Arnaldo Cohen, Piano
Janaki String Trio
John Williams & John Etheridge, Guitarists
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
   and Reiko Aizawa, Piano
Brian Thorsett, Tenor *

2007-08
Frederica von Stade, Mezzo-Soprano
   and Jake Heggie, Piano
Philharmonia Baroque
Alexander String Quartet
Gil Shaham, Violin
   and Akira Eguchi, Piano
Michael Roll, Piano
Ivan Zenaty, Violin & Paul Hersh, Piano
American Brass Quintet
Altenberg Piano Trio
Elizabeth Schumann, Piano *

2008-09
The Romeros Guitar Quartet
Adaskin Trio & Tom Gallant, Oboist
Takâcs Quartet
Hans Boepple, Piano
Voices of London
Bennewitz String Quartet
Triple Helix & Paul Hersh, Viola
Yefim Bronfman, Piano
Dana Booher, Saxophone *

2009-10
Academy of Saint Martin in
the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Alexander Quartet & Eli Eban, Clarinet
Susan Graham, Mezzo-Soprano
   and Malcolm Martineau, Piano
Menachem Pressler, Piano
   and The American String Quartet
Gustavo Romero, Piano
Albers String Trio
Timothy Fain, Violin
   and Cory Smythe, Piano
Rossetti String Quartet
Devon Guthrie, Soprano *

2010-11
Angel Romero Guitarist
   and Nefretiri Romero, Mezzo-Soprano
Gryphon Trio
Misha & Cipa Dichter, Duo-Pianos
Soloists from Opera San Jose
Lynn Harrell, Cello
   and Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Janina Fialkowska, Piano
   and The Chamber Players of Canada
Bennewitz String Quartet
Allan Vogel, Oboist
   and The Wind Soloists of New York
Tanya Gabrielian, Piano *
Irene Kim, Piano *

2011-12
Nobuyuki Tsujii, Piano
Gryphon Trio
Astrid Schween, Cello
   and Gary Hammond, Piano
Frederica von Stade, Mezzo-Soprano
   and Kristin Pankonin, Piano
Israeli Chamber Project
Garrick Ohlsson, Piano
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Violin
   and Anne-Marie McDermott, Piano
Pavel Haas Quartet
Jae-in Shin, Violin *

2012-13
Lynn Harrell, Cello
and Jon Kimura Parker, Piano
Jeffrey Kahane Piano
Los Angeles Piano Quartet
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
   with Elizabeth Blumenstock, Violin
   and Nicholas McGegan, Conductor
Hans Boepple, Piano
Opera San Jose
Takacs String Quartet
Lydian String Quartet
Clarissa Lyons, Soprano*

2013-14
Winner, 2013 Cliburn Competition
Brentano String Quartet
Opera San Jose
Elizabeth Wallfisch, Violin
   and David Breitman, FortePiano
   (two concerts)
The Gryphon Trio
   and James Campbell, clarinet
Musica Pacifica Baroque Ensemble
Louis Lortie, Piano
David Finckel, Cello
and Wu Han, Piano
Michael Noble, Piano*

2014-15
The Romero Guitar Quartet
The Hagen String Quartet
Philharmonia Chamber Players
  led by Elizabeth Blumenstock, Violin
Opera San Josë
Jon Kimura Parker
  and James Parker, Piano Duo
Noel Wan, Harpist *

2015-16
New York Chamber Soloists
Hans Boepple, Piano 
Sean Chen, Piano 
Wu Han, Piano, Philip Setzer, Violin,
  and David Finckel, Cello,
Biennial Piano Competition

2016-17
Romero Guitar Quartet
Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano
   with Jake Heggie, piano
The Chamber Ensemble of the
   Academy of St. Martin's in the Fields 
Jean-Philippe Collard, Piano 
Wu Han, Piano, Philip Setzer, Violin,
  and David Finckel, Cello,
Man-Ling Bai, piano *

2017-18
Orion Weiss, Piano
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
   led by Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin
The American String Quartet  
The Israeli Chamber Project
Jeremy Denk, Piano
Biennial Piano Competition

* denotes CMS Competition winner

 
This page was revised and updated
in May, 2017. Please send corrections
to David Gordon, the Carmel Music Society webmaster.

 


  

  


  

  


  

  


  

  


  

  

HOME HOME